Establishing Paternity For Children Born During a Marriage But Not of the
[…] having problems again and I have filed for divorce. I want to legally establish who the father of my son is and I
want to tell my husband the truth about our son. What can I do?"
As a divorce attorney, my response is: First of all, your husband
is presumed to be the father under Texas Family Code (TFC) §160.204 (a)(1) which states: "A man is presumed to be
the father of a child if he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage." Since
your husband is the presumed father, the adjudication of paternity must occur within four (4) years, because under
TFC §160.607 (a), "a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the
parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than the fourth (4th) anniversary of the
date of the birth of the child." This presumption may be rebutted only by adjudicating the child's paternity. Under
TFC §160.305 (a): "a valid Acknowledgment of Paternity filed with the Bureau of Vital Statistics is the equivalent