Establishing Paternity For Children Born During a Marriage But Not of the
[…] the father of a child if he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage." Since
your husband is the presumed father, the adjudication of paternity must occur within four (4) years, because under
TFC §160.607 (a), "a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the
parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than the fourth (4th) anniversary of the
date of the birth of the child." This presumption may be rebutted only by adjudicating the child's paternity. Under
TFC §160.305 (a): "a valid Acknowledgment of Paternity filed with the Bureau of Vital Statistics is the equivalent
of an adjudication of paternity of a child and confers on the acknowledged father all rights and duties of a
parent."
The Acknowledgment of Paternity form can only be obtained from a
certified entity. You can find a certified entity located near you by calling the Paternity Opportunity
Program at 1-866-255-2006. The Acknowledgment of Paternity form must be completely filled out and must